(+30) 6981761536
info@icarianwheels.gr

Privacy Policy

 

This policy on personal data processing/protection (hereinafter “Policy”) informs about the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the paragraphs below.

The company “ICARIAN WHEELS CAR RENTALbased on Agios Kirikos, Ikaria, Tel.: +306981761536, contact email: info@icarianwheels.gr, acting as the Controller, collects, stores, uses, and generally processes your personal data.

  1. What are Personal Data?

“Personal data” means any information concerning individuals, including first and last names, mailing address, email address, contact telephone number, etc., which identifies or can identify you (hereinafter “Personal Data” or “Data”).

 

  1. What is Personal Data Processing?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated tools, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

  1. What is Controller?

Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

 

  1. Data we collect

We make sure to collect only Data absolutely necessary to serve the purpose for which they were provided and such Data are used solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were collected. We will also use your contact data to inform you about issues concerning the rental. With the exception of any Data collected by way of Cookies (more information on the Cookies Policy is available here), Data are limited to data explicitly provided by you for a specific purpose subject to your consent. Also, we collect Data when you visit our website subject to your consent, which you are deemed to have granted by filling in the appropriate fields. Below you can find in detail the data we collect:

  • Identity data, such as first name, last name, date of birth, driver’s license, tax identification number, personal identification card number, passport number, company’s details (applicable to corporate clients only);

  • Contact data, such as email address, telephone number, home address;

  • Payment details, such as credit/debit card number, bank account number.

 

  1. How we use your Data

Your Data are processed either by authorized Company staff or by means of IT systems and electronic devices used by our Company, undertaking the contractual responsibility to ensure the confidentiality and protection of your Data, and process them solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were provided.

As a general rule, your Data are processed with a view to providing you with services, including:

Price quotations: The Company processes your Data to enable it to offer you a price quotation for short- or long-term car rentals.

Car Rental: The Company processes your Data as part of its contractual obligation to rent you a car, comply with its legal obligations, rebut, raise or exercise legal claims.

Compliance with applicable Legislation: The Company processes your Data to enable it to meet its obligations under the law, in particular tax and insurance legislation or to provide insurance coverage for vehicles under active insurance agreements.

Information services from our Website: The Company provides information services to its clients.

Contact: The Company uses Data to answer to requests/questions you make for instance through the Contact form in our website.

Participation in online reviews: The Company may request from the client to submit his/ her review once the car rental is completed. You have the option to either write your review or ignore our request. Online reviews are used to evaluate the services we provide you with and to help us improve them and for no other purpose.

 

  1. Purpose of processing your Data

We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and/services we provide, including, indicatively:

  • to assess your request and provide you with a quotation to enter or not into a rental agreement;

  • to manage the rental of the car of your choice, (e.g. contacting and informing you on availability, performing the agreement, pick-up,sending the necessary documentation in connection with any services provided to you);

  • to comply with obligations under applicable legislation, e.g. labor and insurance legislation;

  • to check, improve, adapt to your preferences and choices regarding our services;

  • to conduct client satisfaction surveys/ reviews.

 

  1. The legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company

Your Data are processed subject to:

  • the terms of our contract with you;

  • your consent, where required;

  • the Company’s obligations under the law (e.g. tax, labor, insurance, etc. legislation);

  • the Company’s legitimate interest.

 

  1. Recipients of your Data

The company warranties that it will not transmit, disclose, transport, etc. your Data to any third party for any purpose or use, unless it is mandatory under applicable legislation or required by public/judicial agencies/authorities.

  1. Do we send your Data outside the EU?

No, we do not send your Data outside of the European Union

  1. When do we delete your Data?

We only keep your Data for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided them, in compliance with applicable legislation.

  1. Are your Data secure?

Acknowledging the importance of your Personal Data security, we have put in place all the suitable organizational and technical measures, constantly improving them to follow the latest technological evolutions, for the sole purpose of safeguarding and protecting your Data from all forms of accidental or unlawful processing.

  1. Your rights

12.1 The Right to be Informed

Data Subjects shall have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their Personal Data. Privacy information such as: whether data concerning them are being processed, how Data were collected, purposes for processing Data, retention periods for that Data, and information about the identity of the recipient or the categories of recipients, in case they are transferred to third parties.

12.2 The Right to Rectification

In case Data are incorrect or incomplete, the Data Subject shall have the right to request that it be corrected or supplemented.

12.3 The Right to Restrict Processing

The Data Subject shall have the right to request the restriction of processing of their Data. In this case we are allowed to store the data, but not use it for certain purposes.

12.4 The Right to be Forgotten

The Data Subject shall have the right to request their data to be deleted if the processing of such data has no legal basis, or if the legal basis has ceased to apply. The same applies if the purpose behind the data processing has lapsed or ceased to be applicable for other reasons. Existing retention periods and conflicting interests meriting protection must be taken under consideration.

12.5 The Right to Data Portability

The Data Subject shall have the right to receive the Data concerning them, which they have provided to the Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit these data to another controller without undue delay from the Controller.

12.6 The Right to Object

The Data Subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to processing of Data concerning them, including profiling based on those provisions. The Controller shall no longer process the Data unless the Controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data Subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

12.7 The Right not to be Subject to Automated Decision Making

The Data Subject shall have the right to oppose to automated individual decisionmaking (deciding solely by automated means without any human involvement); and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making process.

  1. How you can exercise your rights

To exercise your rights, you can submit a request by sending us any email at info@icarianwheels.gr

  1. Who you can contact for information about the progress of your Requests

For information about the progress of your Request you can contact us at info@icarianwheels.gr

  1. Do we use automated decision-making/including profiling when processing your Data?

We do not make decisions or automatic profiling using automated procedures when processing your Data, with the exception of the cookies used on our website (more information on the Cookies Policy is available here)

  1. Applicable law to the processing of your Data by us

The applicable law is Greek law as shaped by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on personal data protection.

  1. Where you can complain if we violate applicable law on the protection of your Personal Data?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you believe the processing of your Personal Data to be in violation of the applicable national legal and regulatory framework on personal data protection.

 

  1. Policy Review

We reserve the right to review this Policy on a regular basis and to make public its latest Version. Any changes to this Policy will apply once the revised Policy is publicly available. We encourage you to refer regularly to this Policy to find out how your Data are protected.

Icarian Wheels Car Rental ® 2019 - 2022